PRIVACY POLICY

 

At United Images, we recognise that your privacy is important. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (NPP's) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

Information we collect about you

This privacy statement explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you purchase or request. When you make a purchase or submit information for customer registration, the information you provide will only be used to fulfil the purchase or purpose of customer services such as email correspondence, newsletters or special offers.

This privacy statement does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies. The type of information we keep on record will depend on the reason you have supplied personal information.

We keep a record of one or more of the following types of information about you:

  • Information that identifies you, such as your name, address, email and phone number to assist with deliveries of our purchases;

  • Information regarding method/s of payment for purchases;

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you.  There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you with the services you are seeking.

If you access our web site, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name.  Our website uses cookies and the main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them.  Cookies don’t identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you.  We may use these cookies to monitor usage of our website and create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view, so that we may serve you more effectively. 

How we use your information

 We use and disclose personal information we collect about you for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement (as set out above). Although, we may disclose personal information about you to:

  • service providers, who assist us in operating our business.  These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy

    We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information to:

  • establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of United Images

  • provide the products and services you have requested from United Images

  • administer and manage the products and services you have requested

  • answer your inquiry

  • email direct marketing, specials on products or services

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from United Images which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Storage of your personal information

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form.  The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information that United Images hold about you, upon making a written request.  We will endeavour to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

We may decline a request for access to personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Links to other websites

This website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statement.

Security

United Images will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files and uses should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. While we strive to protect such information, United Images cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information. All care is taken to ensure that this website and data transmissions are free from viruses. However, it is your responsibility to scan any such data for viruses.

Privacy Policy Changes

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website and we suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at info@unitedimages.com.au and we will address this as soon as possible.

 

Powered by PhotoDeck